A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | AA | AB | AC | AD | AE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2021 VIRGINIA STATE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING PROJECT CATEGORY WINNERS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Project Category | Award | Project Number | Project Name | Student First Name | Student Last Name | High School Name | Grade | Regional Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Animal Sciences (ANIM) | First Place | ANIM 4 | Developing Novel Bioprinted Hydrogels for Purification of Coal Ash Contaminated Environments: Assessing the Effects on Development Through a Danio rerio Model | Alicia | Carvalho | Roanoke Valley Governor's School | 11 | Western Virginia Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Liala | Sofi | Roanoke Valley Governor's School | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Second Place | ANIM 2 | Analyzing Blue Light on Dugesia tigrina Regeneration to Model Human Epidermal Growth Processes | Mrunal | Kute | Godwin High School | 11 | Metro Richmond STEM Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Third Place | ANIM 10 | The Effect of Oxygenator Design on the Survival Rate of Culex tarsalis Larvae | Emily | Lionberger | Mills E. Godwin High School | 11 | Metro Richmond STEM Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Honorable Mention | ANIM 13 | Using the Embryonic Danio rerio Stress Response System to Investigate the Toxicity of Metal Oxide Nanoparticles | Uyen Nhi | Tran | 12 | Western Virginia Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Biochemistry (BCHM) | First Place | BCHM 4 | Genomic Biomarker Discovery in Lung Cancer | Charles | Zheng | Episcopal High School | 11 | Northern Virginia Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Second Place | BCHM 1 | A New Treatment? An Analysis of the Effect of Known Phytochemicals on SARS-CoV-2 Pathogenesis | Aatish | Sethi | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 11 | Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Jasmine | Agyepong | Jasmine Agyepong | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Third Place | BCHM 8 | The Novel Application and Mathematical Modeling of the Effect of Withaferin A on Beta-Amyloid Plaques in Alzheimer's Disease | Kinnari | Chaubal | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 9 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Honorable Mention | BCHM 6 | Protein Secondary Structure Assignment (SSA) by Clustering Amino Acid Residues in the Space of Topological Descriptors | Sumanth | Ratna | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 11 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Sagar | Gupta | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Behavioral and Social Sciences (BEHA) | First Place | BEHA 2 | Detecting Deception using Microexpressions and Audio Sentiments Extraction: A Machine Learning Approach | Tanish | Jain | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 10 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Sashvad (Sachin) | Satish Kumar | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Second Place | BEHA 10 | The Impact of Penalties, Population Density, and Partisanship on Compliance with Stay-at-Home Orders During COVID-19 | Colin | Berry | Yorktown High School | 11 | Northern Virginia Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Third Place | BEHA 11 | Use It or Lose It: An Analysis of Unnecessary Spending in Flexible Spending Accounts | Diego | Elias | Blacksburg High School | 12 | Blue Ridge Highlands Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Honorable Mention | BEHA 9 | The Effects of Learning Style on Perceived Stress in High-Achieving High School Students in the 2020-2021 School Year | Hannah | Dodson | Shenandoah Valley Governor's School | 12 | Shenandoah Valley Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED) | First Place | BMED 6 | SeizureSeeker: A Novel Approach to Epileptic Seizure Detection Using Machine Learning | Tony | Bright | Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School | 10 | Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Gabriel | Ralston | Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Hamza | Lateef | Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Second Place | BMED 5 | Identification of Novel Extracellular Vesicle Plasma and Tumor miRNAs for Rapid, Inexpensive Detection of Lung Cancer via Next Generation Sequencing, Bioinformatics, and In-Vitro Analyses In Conjunction with Machine Learning Classification | Perisa | Ashar | Maggie L Walker Governor's School for Government a | 12 | Metro Richmond STEM Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Third Place | BMED 9 | The Right Mask for the Task: The Effect of Different Face Masks on the Expelled Droplets or Particles | Zahra | Rizvi | York High School | 9 | Tidewater Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Honorable Mention | BMED 1 | Assessing the Efficacy of mRNA Vaccines Against Emerging SARS-CoV-2 Variants | Abhinav | Karri | Roanoke Valley Governor's School | 11 | Western Virginia Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics (CBIO) | First Place | CBIO 5 | Automated Bias Reduction in Deep Learning Based Melanoma Diagnosis Using a Semi-Supervised Algorithm | Sauman | Das | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 10 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Second Place | CBIO 1 | A Hybrid Mathematical Model for COVID-19 Outbreak Predictions and Prevention Simulation Using Differential Equations and Machine Learning | Hailey | Pan | Woodson High School | 10 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Third Place | CBIO 4 | Augmenting 3D, T1-Weighted, Magnetization-Prepared Rapid Acquisition with Gradient-Echo (MP-RAGE) Sequenced MRIs Through Gaussian Filters and Skull Stripping for Alzheimer¿s Disease Diagnosis via 3D CNNs | Khoi | Nguyen | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Anish | Pothireddy | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Ashish | Pothireddy | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Honorable Mention | CBIO 6 | Boid-Agent Simulation of Covid-19 in a High School Environment | Wood | Hulse | The Governor's School for Science and Technology | 11 | Tidewater Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Cellular and Molecular Biology (CELL) | First Place | CELL 2 | Single-cell RNA Sequencing Analysis of Human Neural Grafts Revealed Unexpected Cell Type Underlying the Genetic Risk of Parkinson's Disease | Yingshan | Wang | Episcopal High School | 11 | Northern Virginia Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Second Place | CELL 1 | Analyzing Custom DNA Oligo Synthesis Using a Polymerase Chain Reaction to Target TGFR-B1 | Madison | Brown | Roanoke Valley Governor's School | 11 | Western Virginia Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Dhruvi | Patel | Roanoke Valley Governor's School | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Chemistry (CHEM) | First Place | CHEM 3 | New Methods for Computing the Configurational Entropy of Deeply Supercooled Liquids with the Potential Energy Landscape | Kaien | Yang | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 12 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Second Place | CHEM 4 | Optimization of an Electrocoagulation System for the Removal of Polyatomic Ions from Water | Julia | Brodsky | HB Woodlawn Secondary Program | 10 | Northern Virginia Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Third Place | CHEM 6 | The Removal of Aqueous Pollutants with an Interpolymer Complex | Ainsley | Robertson | Cave Spring High School | 10 | Western Virginia Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Rebecca | Qiu | Roanoke Valley Governor's School | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Honorable Mention | CHEM 15 | The Effect of the Mass of Sodium Bicarbonate on Endothermic Reactions | Kiara | Fenn | Fairfax High School | 10 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV) | First Place | EAEV 6 | Development of a Zeolite Composite Material for the Simultaneous Removal of Pharmaceuticals, Personal Care Products (PPCPs), and Perfluorinated Alkyl Substances (PFAS) in Water Treatment | James | Licato | Washington-Liberty High School | 12 | Northern Virginia Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | Second Place | EAEV 7 | Eastern Skunk Cabbages: A Natural and Sustainable Solution for Combating Bank Erosion | Chelsea | Hu | BASIS Independent McLean | 9 | Shenandoah Valley Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | Third Place | EAEV 9 | Impervious Surfaces and Stream Health Factors: A Study Using Machine Learning Techniques and Multivariate Statistical Analyses | Lynn | Tao | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 10 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Honorable Mention | EAEV 1 | A Solution to Plastic Pollution: An Investigation into Microplastic Removal from Water Using Ferrofluid | Madi | Goeke | Washington-Liberty High School | 10 | Northern Virginia Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | Embedded Systems (EBED) | First Place | EBED 1 | Backpack Acceleration Sensor: A Novel Approach to Mitigating Back Pain In First Responders | Vongdara | De Lopez | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Jayson | De La Vega | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54 | Trevor | White | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Second Place | EBED 2 | Visible Light Laser File Transfer Protocol: An Implementation of a Secure, Long Distance Visible Light-Based Peer-to-Peer Communications Protocol | Aaron | Amartuvshin | Wilbert Tucker Woodson High School | 11 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Tony | Tran | Wilbert Tucket High School | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | James | Tury | Wilbert Tucker Woodson High School | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design (EGSD) | First Place | EGSD 4 | The Effect of Different Edible Utensil Recipes on Overall Cost | Mackenzie | Pham | W.T Woodson High School | 10 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | Catherine | Doan | WT Woodson High School | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Second Place | EGSD 3 | The Application of Aerodynamic Optimization to Mitigate Wind Loads on High Rise Buildings and Produce Green Energy | Victoria | Sun | Governor's School for Science and Technology | 11 | Tidewater Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | Third Place | EGSD 2 | Optimizing Magnetic Microbial Fuel Cells: The Role of Radiation in Bacterial Voltage Production | Charles | Tatum | Oakton High School | 11 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | Gabriela | Turriago-Lopez | Oakton High School | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | Honorable Mention | EGSD 6 | Using Piezoelectricity to Create a Self Powered Calculator. | Jade | Personna | Jade Personna | 11 | Central Virginia Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | Biomedical Engineering (ENBM) | First Place | ENBM 2 | Whitewater Helmet STAR: Evaluating the Biomechanical Performance and Risk of Head Injury for Whitewater Helmets | Brock | Duma | Blacksburg High School | 11 | Blue Ridge Highlands Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | Second Place | ENBM 1 | The Effect of Rat Brain Phantom Construction on Mimicry of the True Brain Model | Chirayu | Nimonkar | Godwin High School | 11 | Metro Richmond STEM Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | Environmental Engineering (ENEV) | First Place | ENEV 4 | Formulating the Optimal Fire Extinguisher Using Low Bass Frequency and Utilizing Mathematical Models for Physical Applications | Joshua | Zhang | Albemarle High School | 11 | Piedmont Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | Jacob | Ni | Albemarle High School | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | Second Place | ENEV 8 | Removing Microplastics with Ferrofluids | Wendy | Lu | Oakton High School | 10 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Third Place | ENEV 1 | Creating an Adaptable, Streamlined Approach to Site-specific Weed Management | David | Taliaferro | Academies of Loudoun | 12 | Loudoun County Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | Honorable Mention | ENEV 3 | Effects of Water Filters on Water Quality | Anne | Johansen | Oakton High School | 11 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | Engineering Mechanics (ENMC) | First Place | ENMC 1 | A Self-Replicating 3D Printer | Brian | Minnick | Academies of Loudoun | 12 | Loudoun County Science & Engineering Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | Second Place | ENMC 2 | An Aerodynamic Efficiency Improvement Kit for Existing Mid-Size Commercial Aircrafts for an Economical and Environmentally-friendly Return to Flight Operations Following the Global Covid-19 Pandemic | Karen | Shrieves | Lake Braddock Secondary School | 12 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | Third Place | ENMC 12 | The Study of Clean Energy Harvesting Using Piezoelectric Transducers in Footwear | Colin | Sartori | Yorktown High School | 10 | Northern Virginia Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | Honorable Mention | ENMC 10 | The Design of Safety Gear for Roof Mechanics | Seoyoung | Jun | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 9 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | Mathematics (MATH) | Frist Place | MATH 3 | Modeling COVID-19: Simulating the Effects of Waning Immunity Using a New Multi-Compartment Epidemiological Model | Shoshana | Elgart | Blacksburg High School | 9 | Blue Ridge Highlands Regional Science Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | Second Place | MATH 1 | Estimating the Minimum Vaccination Rate Necessary to Achieve Herd Immunity For COVID-19 | Yunseo | Chung | The Governor's School for Science and Technology | 11 | Tidewater Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | Third Place | MATH 2 | Forecasting Stock Prices by Utilizing Recurrent Neural Networks and Probabilistic Statistical Risk Analysis | Samyak | Thapa | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | Aditi | Shastri | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | Vishnu | Lakshmanan | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | Honorable Mention | MATH 4 | Multiple Regression Modeling to Predict Changes in US GDP Using Stock Market Volatility and Unemployment Rates. | Sania | Jain | Maggie Walker Governors School | 9 | Metro Richmond STEM Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | Materials Science (MATS) | First Place | MATS 5 | Surface Modifications of Cellulose Acetate Film for the Applications of Face Shields | Sunwoo | Lee | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 11 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineer Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | Second Place | MATS 1 | A Novel Development of a Biodegradable Facemask Using Gelatin-Based Bioplastics | Michael | Suadwa | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 12 | Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
89 | Raj | Joshi | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | Laaibah | Tayyeb | The Governor's School at Innovation Park | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | Third Place | MATS 10 | The Effect of Varying Molecular Ratios on the Viscosity of Non-Newtonian Fluids When Presented With a Constant Shear Stress Force | Macy | Lindblom | West Potomac High School | 11 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | Honorable Mention | MATS 9 | The Effect of Various Temperatures on the Growth and Piezoelectricity of Rochelle Salt Crystal | Emiliano | Gonzalez | William Byrd High School | 11 | Western Virginia Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | Microbiology (MCRO) | First Place | MCRO 9 | The Role of 4 Nitrogen Containing Pharmaceuticals: Acetaminophen, Choline, Melatonin, and Bisacodyl, and Their Influence on the Growth of Cyanobacteria | Indira | Nair | McLean High School | 11 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | Second Place | MCRO 1 | A Comprehensive 16S rRNA Gene Analysis of the Role of Childhood Factors From Birth to Age Three in the Development and Adult State of the Gut Microbiota | Neha | Sripathi | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 12 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | Third Place | MCRO 10 | "Agent-Based Modelling, Simulation and Analysis of the Effect of Surface Texture on Biofilm Formation" | Ebru | Ayyorgun | Battlefield High School | 10 | Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | Honorable Mention | MCRO 3 | Finding the Least Harmful Aircraft Runway De-Icing Chemicals On Nitrifying Bacteria in Water Masses | Noor | Zakriya | Mountain View High School | 11 | Piedmont Regional Science Fair | |||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | Physics and Astronomy (PHYS) | First Place | PHYS 1 | Aero2Aqua - A Novel Bioinspired Atmospheric Water Harvester | Cameron | Sharma | Mills E. Godwin High School | 11 | Metro Richmond STEM Fair | ||||||||||||||||||||||
100 | Second Place | PHYS 8 | Monitoring Space Weather from the ISS Using Space PlasmA Diagnostic SuitE (SPADE) Data | Amrita | Sahu | Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology | 11 | Fairfax County Regional Science & Engineering Fair |